THALICTRUM FLAVUM 'ILLUMINATOR'

Back

THALICTRUM FLAVUM 'ILLUMINATOR'

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

This robust plant is best noted for its attractive and showy young leaves which emerge bright golden-yellow in spring, changing to powdery blue-grey for the summer. Growing slightly taller than the species, it bears cloud-like sprays of fragrant lemon-yellow flowers, the perfume rather resembling that of elder, with yellow sepals and stamens, which appear in late spring to early summer.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Yellow Meadow Rue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free