CRYPTOSTEGIA GRANDIFLORA

Back

CRYPTOSTEGIA GRANDIFLORA

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

This woody, perennial climbing vine, which is native to south-west Madagascar has attractive, quilled pinkish purple flowers. It is one of the fastest growing plants in the world, sometimes in the tropics extending by as much as five metres in a month. In the tropics, flowering usually occurs after the wet season ends, along with fruit set. Its sap, or latex, when treated contains commercial quality rubber. It is now naturalised in the Caribbean, East Africa, Mauritius, India, south east Asia, Indonesia, Latin America, the southern United States, Fiji and New Caledonia.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, at any time but in good light, at between 20 and 25 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter. In tropical areas these climbers can spread very rapidly indeed.

Key Facts

Family:Asclepiadeae

Common name:Rubber Vine

Classification:Greenhouse climber, Half hardy climber

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free