GENTIANA DAHURICA

Back

GENTIANA DAHURICA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Tubular, deep purplish-blue tubular flowers with whitish throats open on low leafy foliage, very late in the year in August. This very easy-to-grow gentian works wonderfully well when tucked into crevices in stonewalls or nestled amongst other plants in the garden as it spreads wider than it is tall.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name:Dahurian Gentian

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free