MORAEA POLYSTACHYA

Back

MORAEA POLYSTACHYA

$4.00 / packet

In stock

Description

Some moraeas can be a challenge to grow, but not this dazzling one. A very drought tolerant species, this is long-blooming, vigorous, and gets bigger and stronger every year here in a well-drained corner of our African garden, bearing large, deep blue to violet, iris-like flowers with yellow nectar guides, on strong stems. It is equally happy whether in a pot or in a rockery.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Butterfly Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free