SCUTELLARIA HAVANENSIS

Back

SCUTELLARIA HAVANENSIS

$3.45 / packet

In stock

Description

Startlingly gentian-blue flower open on this bright, drought-tolerant gem that comes not just from the Havana area of Cuba but also the rocky pinelands of the Caribbean area, including South Florida. This dazzling blue "Skullcap" is a dependable choice for well-drained locations in full to part sun. Once you have planted it, it will cheerfully spread around and reseed itself in a localized area, and should never be invasive, so some will always return, even after you think it's gone.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Havana Skullcap

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free