Digitalis Lanata

Back

Digitalis Lanata

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual small foxglove produces many compact stems tightly packed with delicately veined and netted, reddish-brown tubular flowers with long pronounced white lips. This plant derives its name from the fact that the flower buds are covered with fine silky hairs.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Woolly Foxglove, Grecian Foxglove

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:75+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free