PINELLIA TRIPARTITA

Back

PINELLIA TRIPARTITA

$5.15 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive, unusual and care-free Japanese aroid very much resembles a dwarfer Arisaema tortuosum, with large, extending green spathes and an elongated spadix that emerges from the spathe and extends 20cm up into the air. Although they spread readily, they are not aggressive, being very easy to grow in the woodland garden and a perfect companion plant for Trillium and Cyclamen.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Voodoo Lily, Green Dragon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free