SILENE ARGAEA

Back

SILENE ARGAEA

$4.74 / packet

In stock

Description

A very choice, rare plant from the Turkish mountains with tight mounds of slightly grey-green foliage, and fabulous, short-stemmed flowers which are large and rich pink, with impressive, darker-striped, inflated calyces. It is ideal for the rock garden or trough and is a perfect specimen for the show bench. Irrigation is usually required only in times of extreme heat or drought. Few good seeds set.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Turkish Catchfly

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free