SILENE LERCHENFELDIANA

Back
Silene lerchenfeldiana

SILENE LERCHENFELDIANA

$2.56 / packet

In stock

Description

Superficially similar to S. rupestris, this tiny mountain plant has short arching stems bearing wider, star-shaped flowers with narrower, red or purple petals. Its home is on the high mountains of the Balkan peninsula and the Carpathians.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Silene macedonica Formánek

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free