CYPHOMANDRA BETACEA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CYPHOMANDRA BETACEA

$4.49 / packet

In stock

Description

Like its closely-related cousins the ordinary common tomatoes), the egg-size fruit makes good eating, and is typically made into jams or conserve, although it is recommended that the skin and seeds are removed before cooking. It therefore makes either a fruiting shrub or a superb foliage plant! It is easily grown from seed and makes a pleasing contrast to the more typical foliage of cannas, gingers and bananas. Easily grown from seed, the roots of this plant are quite tough surviving moderate frosts, and in relatively mild areas usually re-grow from the base. Otherwise grow in a large container and overwinter frost free.

Sowing Advice

Surface sow the seeds on sterile compost in a heated propagator in spring. Water the newly germinated sparingly at first as the stems are prone to rot if over-watered. This can also happen to more mature plants growing in the ground. If watering is withheld the plant will usually recover. Pot on into small pots and later into large pots or open ground in warm areas.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Tamarillo, Solanum betaceum, Tree Tomato, Dutch Eggplant

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:2.5-5.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free