SESBANIA GRANDIFLORA PINK

Back

SESBANIA GRANDIFLORA PINK

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the rarely-offered pale pink form of this most ornamental shrub bearing clusters of attractive flowers held above evergreen compound leaves. It grows well in almost any position but is especially suitable for wet or moist areas in warmer climates. In winter, long seed pods with a distinctive rattle appear, hence one of its common names.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:LEGUMINOSAE

Common name:Spanish Gold, Rattlebox

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free