ARTHROPODIUM CANDIDUM BRONZE

Back

ARTHROPODIUM CANDIDUM BRONZE

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Low growing grassy native which is a mass of small white flowers in spring & summer. Ideal for well drained, sunny conditions. Excellent for coastal areas & mass plantings. Hardy to most soils & climates. Protect from heavy frost. 25cm x 20cm. Arthropodium candidum 'Rubrum' (Dwarf Rock Lily) - An easily grown bulbous perennial from New Zealand with 8 inch tall thin grass-like fleshy leaves that are bronze spotted-brown above and a grey-green below. Plants multiply rapidly from small white bulbs and through reseeding to form dense clumps. In summer months appear starry white flowers on wiry-stemmed loose panicles to about 1 foot tall that often repeat if older flower stalks are removed. The flowers are followed by the fruit containing black seed that germinates easily. Plant in full coastal sun to light or part shade in a well-drained soil or pot and water regularly. This plant is semi-deciduous in the winter and is quite hardy (To USDA zone 8). This bronze leaf plant is a naturally occurring form of Arthropodium candidum that was collected at Rough Peaks near Lake Wakatipu in the southern South Island of New Zealand and while the flora of New Zealand does not list it as a separate variety it has been designated in horticulture with the cultivar or varietal names 'Rubrum', 'Maculatum', 'Purpureum', A. candidum var. maculatum, A. candidum var. rubum and A. candidum 'Maculatum'. this is a form of the rengarenga lily but in miniature. It has lovely bronze speckled leaves and tiny white flowers. Grows about 15-20cm high. Has small tubers. so quite easy to divide, and the reference book I have says it dies down in winter and resprouts in spring, but i found that my plants kept their leaves all winter. These plants are now in full flower, and nice and bushy. They look lovely. Star lily, bronze-leaved form. Small and special, this is a deciduous clump-former happy both in the rock garden and as the understorey in light, dry shade. Starry, white flowers on wiry stems dance all summer above grassy leaves that are bronze speckled with chocolate on top and grey-green underneath. Native to New Zealand. Our plants descend from wild seeds. Hei

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Anthericaceae

Common name:Small renga lily

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free