CAMPANULA PERSICIFOLIA 'TELHAM BEAUTY'

Back

CAMPANULA PERSICIFOLIA 'TELHAM BEAUTY'

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This splendid variety has rosettes of narrow, bright green leaves, and slender spikes of translucent, china-blue bells in early summer. Old clumps benefit from being divided every few years and being replanted into enriched soil. It is wonderful with old-fashioned roses and bearded irises, and gives a real cottage garden charm to a sunny border and is also a superb, long-lasting cut flower.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Peach-Leaf Bellflower, Milky Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:70-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free