DRABA VENTOSA

Back
Draba ventosa

DRABA VENTOSA

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Sheets of stemless golden flowers open on a moss-like cushion on this potential show-winner that resembles some of the cushion androsaces. One of the most lovely alpines, this rare, choice, diminutive and very desirable mat-forming plant is found across North America where it grows above 9000ft, although it was first discovered in the Wind River range of Wyoming in the 1870's. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Wind River Draba

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:2-4cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free