ERIOPHYLLUM LANATUM

Back

ERIOPHYLLUM LANATUM

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Sprays of flowers looking rather like mini sunflowers open on stems and divided leaves covered with woolly grey hair. This attractive and really excellent garden flower prefers a well-drained bank to do of its best, although as they grow in very wet areas of the north west (Washington State) they can obviously survive wet conditions, but commonly grow in any dry place, especially on rocky slopes and bluffs. It is most common in California, but grows as far north as Vancouver, Canada.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Woolly Sunflower, Oregon Sunshine

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free