GENTIANA MAKINOI ALBA

Back

GENTIANA MAKINOI ALBA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the albino version of this semi-evergreen gentian with clusters of pure white flowers, striped darker outside, atop its upright stems, clad in dark-green ovate leaves in late summer and early autumn. It prefers partial shade, although it will grow in full sun provided the soil remains moist, and is even good in containers or for adding late colour to a border. It is native to North America from Manitoba through Ontario in the north and south to Oklahoma, Arkansas and North Carolina. It is listed as rare, endangered, threatened or even extinct in parts of this range.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name:Pale Gentian

Classification:Hardy perennial

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free