HIERACIUM LAWSONII

Back

HIERACIUM LAWSONII

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Pyrennees naturally - Perennial, up to 30cm tall, flowering in July and August. Found in limestone crevices, from about 1000m to about 2400m. Also found in the Alps and Provence. Thick leaved irregularly toothed.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Lawson's Hawkweed

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-25cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free