THERMOPSIS LANCEOLATA

Back

THERMOPSIS LANCEOLATA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

A spectacular, upright bloomer with a habit rather like a lupin, sprouting late spring, fragrant, primrose-yellow blooms on stems which emerge almost black in the spring, becoming green later. Although it takes a few years to reach its full beauty, it is very long-lived. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Carolina Lupine, False Lupine, Golden Banner

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-85cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free