THALICTRUM DASYCARPUM

Back

THALICTRUM DASYCARPUM

$4.55 / packet

In stock

Description

With tall purple stems arising from delicate fern-like, basal foliage, this lovely herbaceous plant makes an impressive presence at the back of a border, where in mid to late summer, it produces clouds of countless nodding white flowers. A rare native of North American woodlands, it does best in moist soil in part shade. Very few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Purple Meadow-Rue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free