TRITELEIA BRIDGESII

Back

TRITELEIA BRIDGESII

$3.31 / packet

In stock

Description

Long, erect, green stems branch near the top into several smaller stems which bear bright purple or lavender flowers which are tubular at first, before opening into six-pointed star shapes. These appear in late spring to early summer, opening gradually in succession to give a colourful display over a number of weeks. It is found in the wild on dry rocky bluffs and open woods, usually in heavy soil in the northern Coast Ranges, and the northern and central Sierra foothills of California, and also into Oregon up to 1,000 meters.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Bridges' brodiaea, Brodiaea bridgesii

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free