TANACETUM MACROPHYLLUM

Back

TANACETUM MACROPHYLLUM

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

This magnificent extremely hardy specimen produces very strong, stiff stems bearing finely-divided feathery leaves, above which, in July and August, open masses of large, cauliflower-like umbels composed of countless, small,yellow-eyed white flowers, which age to attractive brown seed heads throughout winter. A rarely-grown garden plant originating from Southern Europe and the Caucasus.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Chrysanthemum macrophyllum, Tansy Daisy, White Flowered Tansy, Rayed Tansy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free