SISYRINCHIUM BELLUM ALBUM

Back

SISYRINCHIUM BELLUM ALBUM

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the smaller sisyrinchiums with short stems holding sprays of golden-eyed,pure white starry flowers. These plants may gently self-seed but very rarely become a nuisance!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Irdaceae

Common name:White-eyed Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15cm

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free