ZANTEDESCHIA AETHIOPICA

Back

ZANTEDESCHIA AETHIOPICA

$4.28 / packet

In stock

Description

From architectural clumps of thick, bright green, arrow-shaped leaves arise serene white flowers (actually spathes). As well as being a superb garden plant this can be a wonderful architectural plant for pond margins. It is native to southern and east Africa in Lesotho, South Africa, Swaziland, Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya and Madeira. The Royal Horticultural Society has awarded it the prestigious Award of Garden Merit. (AGM.)

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Arum Lily, Calla lily, Brosimum aethiopica, Calla aethiopica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free