Zantedeschia Aethiopica

Back

Zantedeschia Aethiopica

$4.28 / packet

In stock

Description

From architectural clumps of thick, bright green, arrow-shaped leaves arise serene white flowers (actually spathes). As well as being a superb garden plant this can be a wonderful architectural plant for pond margins. It is native to southern and east Africa in Lesotho, South Africa, Swaziland, Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, Tanzania, Kenya and Madeira. The Royal Horticultural Society has awarded it the prestigious Award of Garden Merit. (AGM.)

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Arum Lily, Calla lily, Brosimum aethiopica, Calla aethiopica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free