ANTHRISCUS SYLVESTRIS 'GOLDEN FLEECE'

Back

ANTHRISCUS SYLVESTRIS 'GOLDEN FLEECE'

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

New! Bright, lemony-yellow, fern-like leaves erupt from the ground in early spring making shining, golden mounds which are resistant to burning by the sun, with sprays of fluffy white flowers opening later. As a rule, except for severe winters, it is evergreen (or evergold) too! Be one of the very first to grow this quite incredible, newly-discovered foliage plant which is a perfect complement to the famous and very popular, dark-leaved form, Anthriscus 'Ravenswing'. This plant comes almost 100% true from seed.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy. Reject green seedlings.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Golden cow parsley

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:70-90cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free