ECCREMOCARPUS SCABER FLAME COLOURS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ECCREMOCARPUS SCABER FLAME COLOURS

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

A vigorous scrambler, perfect for covering an evergreen shrub, with red, orange or yellow tubular flowers, produced freely from June to October in multi-flowered trusses. Makes a hardy overwintering tuber, but flowers first year from seed.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Chilean glory flower, Chilean Glory Vine

Classification:Hardy climber

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free