LYCHNIS CHALCEDONICA THE FLASHER

Back

LYCHNIS CHALCEDONICA THE FLASHER

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

A completely new novelty form of the well-known "Maltese Cross". Deepest scarlet flower open in compact bunches above stems clad in white-splashed leaves. The white flashes sometimes only appear as the plants grow larger, and the unique and unstable mutation that has produced these seeds will also produce some plants with pure green leaves, and the occasional ones with white leaves but these can be discarded. Pure green stems appearing on the parent plant should also be removed. This is the first ever release of these few seeds that have been collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and although germination can be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. Spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth. Grow all seedlings on, and when they are sizeable reject the plants with pure white or pure green leaves.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:LYCHNIS CHALCEDONICA VARIEGATA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free