WHITE CURRANT (RIBES RUBRUM ALBA)

Back

WHITE CURRANT (RIBES RUBRUM ALBA)

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

This prolific-fruiting sport of the red currant (Ribes rubrum), produces heavy trusses of fruit in summer. It differs from the red currant mainly in the strong, fruity, tangy flavour, and when completely ripe is an amazing translucent pearl-white . Making a striking addition to fresh fruit salads, it is an easy-to-grow, long-lived bush, fruiting and improving yearly with little care other than an occasional removal of very old stems.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Grossulariaceae

Common name:Whitecurrant

Height:80cm-1.2m

Packet Content:35+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free