GARLIC MUSTARD

Back
Garlic mustard

GARLIC MUSTARD

$2.58 / packet

In stock

Description

This medium-sized short-lived perennial has small white, yellow-centred flowers which open from April to June, and are followed by long green seed pods. One of the easiest ways to identify this plant is by crushing its fresh green, heart-shaped leaves that smell of garlic. As the flowering stems bloom they elongate into a spike-like shape. Plants are often found growing along the margins of hedges, hence one of its common names. It has deeply-growing, thin, white tap roots that are scented like horseradish. The chopped leaves are used for flavouring salads and sauces such as pesto, and sometimes the flowers and fruit are included as well. These are best when young, and provide a mild flavour of both garlic and mustard, and indeed are sometimes used to season food directly in France.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Alliaria petiolata, Jack-by-the-hedge, Garlic Root, Hedge Garlic, Sauce-alone, Jack-in-the-bush, Penny Hedge, Poor Man's Mustard

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:50-70cm

Packet Content:30-40 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free