LINARIA PURPUREA BROWN'S WHITE

Back

LINARIA PURPUREA BROWN'S WHITE

$3.45 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely plant opens its countless, pristine, tiny, pure white snapdragons atop long slender spikes of delicate, fine, greyish-green foliage, for a very long period, as a rule, all summer long. This lovely new colour (or rather lack of it) form is bone hardy, long-lived and quite drought-resistant once established, and was selected by Ray Brown, Plant World's proprietor.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Linaria purpurea alba

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free