OPUNTIA FICUS INDICA

Back

OPUNTIA FICUS INDICA

$3.93 / packet

In stock

Description

Opuntia ficus-indica is a species of cactus that has long been a domesticated crop plant important in agricultural economies throughout arid and semi-arid parts of the world and is thought to possibly be native to Mexico. Flowers vary from red to yellow, all producing sweet, succulent, but pippy fruits.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. They need a cold period (fridge) in damp compost, not dry, for 2 to 3 weeks before raising the temperature to 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks. Please be patient.

Key Facts

Family:Cactaceae

Common name:Indian fig opuntia, barbary fig, cactus pear, prickly pear

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:30cm-1.0m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free