PULSATILLA VULGARIS RUBRA

Back

PULSATILLA VULGARIS RUBRA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This bright, wine-red form of the Pasque Flower produces a beautiful cluster of flowers in the spring, large furry buds opening into goblet shaped flowers. This plant gets better & better with each passing season, making good sized clumps in any sunny position on a well drained soil. The foliage is fern-like, imparting a delicate and graceful feel, and an added beauty is that when the flowers are finished, they are followed by fuzzy seed heads, so don't cut them back! Few seeds.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Red Pasque Flower, Windflower, Meadow Anemone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free