UNCINIA ERINACEA

Back

UNCINIA ERINACEA

$2.71 / packet

In stock

Description

From the wet mountains of Chile comes this unusual grass, a member of the "Hook-Sedge" family. Tight clumps of erect green blades sprout forth arching stems with plump, brown seed heads laden with 'hooky' seeds which will cling on to your socks or even onto the hairs on your arms or legs (gentlemen only). In a spot on its own makes an attractive specimen, but watch the dog!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Hedgehog Rush, Hook Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free