FESTUCA CALIFORNICA

Back
Festuca californica

FESTUCA CALIFORNICA

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

This truly beautiful, mid-sized, semi-evergreen bunch grass, native to California and Oregon pushes out graceful, fountain-like, blue-green foliage. The showy, delicate, panicles of flowers rise as high again above the foliage. An excellent groundcover for slopes, it is easily grown in a variety of soils whether in sun or shade. Although drought tolerant, it looks better with some summer water.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Californian fescue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free