ECHIUM RUSSICUM

Back

ECHIUM RUSSICUM

$3.92 / packet

In stock

Description

Russia and Eastern Europe is the home of this uncommon and unusual plant which is probably the most attractive of all dwarf echiums. Amazingly it is not only bone-hardy but also, unbelievably, reliably perennial! Many short stout stems carry whorls of long lance-shaped dark green leaves, and a long succession of foot-long spikes of stunning, bright crimson flowers with prominent protruding red anthers.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds anytime from late winter onwards, and do best sown where actually needed, in a well-drained, sheltered spot. Alternatively, sow in a seed tray in early spring onto a soil-based compost. No artificial heat is needed, just good light. Seedlings usually appear in 2 to 3 weeks. Pot on into a small pot before planting out in a well-drained sheltered spot, or a large container that may be taken inside. Plants usually flower 24 months after sowing and may often vary in habit and flower colour as we have many species growing here, and very many busy bees....

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Russian Bugloss

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free