ELYMUS MAGELLANICUS

Back

ELYMUS MAGELLANICUS

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Easily the bluest blue leaf of any plant we grow, this outstanding grass is native to the mountains of Southern Chile and Argentina where it forms a slow-growing, positively non-invasive, well-behaved clump of beautiful silvery, chalky, metallic-blue leaves, bearing taller stems of blue-grey flowers in early summer. It is best grown on its own with no surrounding competition in a well-drained rock garden or raised bed where it usually remains evergreen in mild winter regions, but foliage may also be cut back hard in severe winters. Very, very few good fertile seeds are ever collected here, and only one at a time. But what a fabulous plant this is!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name: Blue Wheatgrass, Magellan Wheatgrass. Agropyron magellanicum, Leymus magellanicus.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free