ALSTROEMERIA AURANTIACA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ALSTROEMERIA AURANTIACA

$2.79 / packet

In stock

Description

We offer a generous packet from our sizeable stock beds of "Peruvian Lilies". These hardy and trouble-free spectacular plants form slowly expanding clumps of orchid-like orange and yellow blooms which improve unattended over the years.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds when you receive them at any time of year, storing them will simply make them go deeply dormant. Cover with compost or grit about 5mm deep and keep the moist seed pot in a cool spot or the bottom of a fridge for around 4 weeks. These seeds usually germinate very slowly indeed at between 5 and 10 degrees C so watch them carefully. Although these are fresh seeds grown here, they can take up to a year to appear after sowing so please be very patient indeed as they will come up eventually. NOTE they WILL NOT germinate if too warm. Grow in small pots before planting out in spring into a deeply-prepared bed of loose soil when the adult tubers will soon establish themselves.

Key Facts

Family:Alstroemeriaceae

Common name:Peruvian Lily, Alstroemeria aurea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free