EUPHORBIA POLYCHROMA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

EUPHORBIA POLYCHROMA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Making a compact dome, this clump-forming herbaceous gem pushes up leafy stems and dazzling terminal clusters of acid-yellow flowers, which open in late spring to early summer. One of the very choicest and most flamboyant of this group of plants being native to Libya, Turkey, and the east, middle, and south east of Europe, it is surprisingly tough and hardy in gardens. Very few good individual seeds are ever collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Euphorbiaceae

Common name:Chrome Spurge, Cushion Spurge. Euphorbia epithymoides

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-40cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free