MEDLAR

Back

MEDLAR

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This ancient hardy fruit looks like a cross between a small apple and a huge rosehip and when ripe is surprisingly hard and green. They must be picked at this stage, but are not edible until they have become half rotten or ‘bletted’, (what an ancient word!) when they turn brown and soft. In olden times they were stored in sawdust or bran in a cool dark place until they had developed an aromatic flavour. Very few of the large fertile seeds are ever produced.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time of the year into a sandy, gritty, loamy compost (NOT one based on pure peat) and covered with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed. The seed tray is best left in a cool spot and kept moist. Seeds generally germinate very, very slowly indeed, but usually appear in the spring whenever they are sown, although odd ones may come up at any time. Grow small plants on before planting out. Extra germination advice will be included with the seeds.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Mespilus germanica

Classification:Hardy tree

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free