EUONYMUS FORTUNEII 'EMERALD 'N' GOLD'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

EUONYMUS FORTUNEII 'EMERALD 'N' GOLD'

$2.79 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most versatile evergreen shrubs with a spreading habit, it has broad, yellow-margined leaves, with fine autumn and winter colour, which are tinged pink in winter. The fruit is a four-lobed, pale green pod-like berry, which splits open to reveal the attractive, fleshy-coated orange seeds. It makes an excellent specimen shrub, a low informal hedge or an ideal climber on walls. AGM Winner

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate. Variegation on seedlings may vary and your favourites selected out.

Key Facts

Family:Celastraceae

Common name:Euonymus 'Emerald and Gold', Spindle, Wintercreeper

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:50cm-1.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free