ALLIUM NUTANS

Back

ALLIUM NUTANS

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Heads of numerous pale purple to blue/mauve star shaped flowers open in summer, the flat, nodding green leaves which give the plant its common name having a mild onion/garlic flavour. Flowering in July and August, this lovely flower can also give added excitement to salads or egg and cheese dishes. In the wild it is native to Siberia, European Russia, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Xizang (Tibet) and Xinjiang where it grows in wet meadows and other damp locations.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Blue Chives, Siberian Chives, Flat-stalked Garlic

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:40-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free