ANEMONE LITHOPHILA

Back

ANEMONE LITHOPHILA

$4.50 / packet

In stock

Description

From rocky places in Canada and the west coast of the USA comes this rarely-seen anemone. Golden-eyed white flowers, sometimes streaked with pink or purple, open on short stems over pointed, hairy leaves. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Little Belt Mountain anemone, Drummond's anemone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-20cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free