KIWI FRUIT GOLDEN

Back

KIWI FRUIT GOLDEN

$4.07 / packet

In stock

Description

This superb fruit is relatively new on the scene, the golden variety being much sweeter, and the pulp softer, rather like a mushy fruit salad. The fruit has a smoother skin and a small nub or point on one end, whereas the green kiwi is slightly fuzzier, and symmetrically oval, and most people find the smooth skin more palatable. The plants do well to be pruned hard back at the end of each growing season.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Actinidiaceae

Common name:Actinidia chinensis

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:5.0-10.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free