ASPHODELUS FISTULOSUS

Back

ASPHODELUS FISTULOSUS

$3.41 / packet

In stock

Description

From large tufts of hollow, onion-like, rounded leaves arise strong spikes holding starry flowers which are white or very pale pink, with a neat central longitudinal stripe of brown to reddish-purple on each petal. When it is happy this plant will spread by root or seeds to make solid colonies.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asphodeloideae

Common name:Onionweed, Onion-leafed asphodel, Pink asphodel

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:50-70cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free