CISTUS CRETICUS

Back

CISTUS CRETICUS

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

A compact and bushy, evergreen shrub, flowering from February until June, with colours that can vary from rose pink to purple. It is native to southern Europe and the area around the eastern Mediterranean, but is naturalized in other areas of the world, such as California. It prefers a well-drained soil and does best in full sun. All cistus do best if pruned after flowering which will retain shape and provide healthy young growth for next years flowers. The seeds were collected at 2000m if that is relevant. This plant is the source of the resin labdanum - used in perfumes as a replacement for ambergris! Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Cistaceae

Common name:Pink Rock-Rose, Hoary Rock-Rose

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy annual

Height:30cm-1.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free