METHI or FENUGREEK

Back

METHI or FENUGREEK

$3.02 / packet

In stock

Description

Easy-to-grow in warm soil this ancient herb has strongly aromatic and flavourful seeds and leaves which are universally popular for their well-recognized culinary as well as medicinal properties. The seeds and leaves are widely used in Indian food as they have a strong aroma and a bitter but pleasant taste and when used in small quantities impart a delicious flavour to food. It is commonly used in curries, vegetable dishes and dals. Traditionally, it has been used to cure digestive problems and to improve breast milk secretion in the nursing mothers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are best sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Trigonella foenum-graecum, Greek-hay, Mehti, Bird's foot, Greek-clover

Packet Content:60 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free