MUNG BEAN

Back
Vigna radiata

MUNG BEAN

$3.15 / packet

In stock

Description

Used as an ingredient in both savoury and sweet dishes, whole cooked mung beans are generally prepared from dried beans by boiling until they are soft and are light yellow when their skins are removed. Although the whole beans are also used in Indian cuisine, beans without skins are more commonly used. Dehulled mung beans are used in a similar fashion to make sweet soups. Native to the Indian subcontinent it is mainly cultivated in India, China, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, Burma, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia, also in hot, dry regions of Southern Europe and the Southern United States

Sowing Advice

Sow outdoors using canes or sticks to support as needed. Sow in rows 1-2 inches. Plant a few extra to fill in gaps. Keep well watered and feed weekly.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminoseae

Common name:Green gram, Golden gram, Vigna radiata,

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:80 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free