DILL

Back
Dill

DILL

$2.43 / packet

In stock

Description

Giving a tangy addition to pickles, salad dressing and fish dishes, fresh dill is easy-to-grow during the summer and early autumn, and it is easy to dry to make it available throughout the year. Its green leaves are wispy and fern-like with a soft, sweet taste. The seeds are stronger and more flavourful than the leaves, and are commonly associated with the cuisines of Scandinavia and Germany. It is native to southern Russia, western Africa and the Mediterranean region.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Anethum graveolens

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:50-60cm

Packet Content:300 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free