ACACIA MANGIUM

Back
Acacia mangium

ACACIA MANGIUM

$3.65 / packet

In stock

Description

Long, hebe-like sprays of fragrant creamy yellow flowers open on branches clad in large leathery leaves. Native to north eastern Queensland in Australia, the Western Province of Papua New Guinea and also the eastern Maluku Islands where it is used mainly for environmental management and timber, when a mean annual height increase of 3 to 4 meters will be obtained if grown near the equator. Its success is down to its extremely vigorous growth rate and its tolerance of highly acidic, low nutrient soils, and also its relative freedom from disease.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Black Wattle, Hickory Wattle, Mangium, Forest Mangrove, Brown Salwood

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree

Height:3.0-20.0m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free