ALSTONIA SCHOLARIS

Back

ALSTONIA SCHOLARIS

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

This tall elegant tree bears large clusters of small, green, very fragrant flowers in October. The slightly rounded, leathery, dark green leaves form attractive whorls, and the regular branching gives the tree a beautiful shape. An evergreen tropical tree native to the Indian sub-continent, Malaysia and Australasia, its bark, known as Dita Bark, is used in traditional medicine to treat various conditions. The generic name commemorates the botanist, Prof. C. Alston of Edinburgh, 1685-1760 whilst the species name scholaris refers to the fact that the timber of this tree has traditionally been used to make wooden slates for school children.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Apocyanaceae

Common name:Blackboard tree, Indian devil tree, Ditabark, Milkwood pine, White cheesewood

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:20.0-40.0m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free